Saturday, 6 April 2013

When You Wish Upon A Star...

When I say I wish upon a star, I probably mean upon a banking error which would magically add a good couple of hundred, (or thousand?) into my bank.

You see, I went window shopping the other day, without the intention of buying anything - and I did extremely well if I do say so myself.
It wasn't without difficulty, however...
The sad fact is, that apart from these, I haven't bought a single item of clothing since before Christmas.
Yeah, you read that right.
B-e-f-o-r-e C-h-r-i-s-t-m-a-s.
Almost four long months, clothes-less.
(Not in the naked sense of course, that would be weird.)

I'm beginning to wonder if I am even female. I mean no girl can go that long without the smell of fresh cotton/any-other-material, complete with tags and in a bag, entering their wardrobe and therefore making opening it each morning, a wholeee lot more exciting.
Can they?

No.
No girl can do this.
Apart from me.
I am that girl.

Willpower of a man I tell ya.
Worrying...

As I said, I went window shopping, and managed to return home empty handed.
I was feeling some pretty intense emotions; part of me wanted to burst into song, (Britney Spears - Stronger seemed like a good choice) while the rest of me wanted to break down and cry.

I blame you for this, River Island.

Ahhh my old adversary.
Back in the day, River Island single handedly set out to rid me of every penny I earned.
River Island was like the witch from Hansel and Gretel, and her delicious cottage made of candy.
Me - I was Gretel, too greedy for my own good, and would give in to my (lack of) will with the first teeny taste...

These days, gazing into such a desirable place just depresses me.
It makes my purse squirm, and my card quiver.
River Island man, stop being so nice!! 
Safe to say it left me with a pretty big wishlist, the kind that would and could only come true in fairytale's, after wishing upon a star...




1. // 2. // 3. // 4. // 5. // 6. // 7. // 8. // 9. // 10.

I kind of ended up making an outfit while I was walking around (I'm like my very own Gok Wan or something, but not as cool). I picked this monochrome crop top and paired it with these acid wash skinny jeans, because I only own one pair of proper blue-ish jeans, which are actually jeggings hmm. Anyhoo, I'd pair them with this pretty awesome, (and also expensive - but this is a wishlist so whatev's) leather jacket
My own leather jacket broke recently.
It's wearable...but only on warm days, (never) when I can pretend I don't need the zip up to keep out the drafts.
Massive fail...

I also went a bit girly ooooh - now as I said, I am in fact a girl, so picking this floral pinafore skirt should make sense right?
Yeah I think so too... I'm loving dungarees at the minute, and have some from a couple of years back, but this is on a whole new level! 
Now you might want to take in a deep breath for this bit - I've never, yes NEVER worn a skater dress/skirt.
Yep, never. So this is pushing the boundaries here, I can picture myself wearing it on holiday, ahhhh...and that's where the good times end.
Sadly I imagine it will probably make my hips look four times wider than they already are and confirm why I've never worn something in this style, but I love it the idea of it all the same.

That's about as daring as I get, so back into my comfort zone I went...
This pink bodycon dress would look awesome in my wardrobe full of black too, and with a much needed tan on a much needed holiday...
See the effect the snow has had on me?
Despite all the holiday talk...I still manage to prefer the slightly longer, and of course black, version of it.

My rut is massive and I am stuck.
It's another black dress wheyyyyyyyy!!!
However, this is more than just a black dress.
If this was an M&S advert I'd put on my best husky voice and describe it as a 'soft, long, and mysterious black maxi dress with a secret and oh-so-shexyy thigh high split', meowwwww ;)
Did I mention it's from Rihanna's collection?
I DIDN'T DID I?
It's from Rihanna's collection.
There.
Rihanna may have helped design it, or at least, picked it from a list...but woah that makes it ten times cooler.

I will be as cool as Rihanna, damn it!

I'm noticing that this post is again becoming longer than my actual life, so I'm going to wrap it up with the shoes I cleverly picked for every occasion...
First up and straight for the Summer - sandals with pretty pink metal studs, I love studs, and they'd go with pretty much anything in Summer that took my fancy.
But being the awesome planner that I am, I resourced in my head for every occasion, including the inevitable sandal-ruining rain, and picked these black ankle boots.
They'd look awesome with the jeans and crop top right?
Last, I picked these Zara-esque snake print strappy sandals , because as far as non-wedge heels so, this is as low as they get, and maybe, just maybe, I'd be able to walk in them.

Oh, finally I picked definitely tortoise shell and NOT leopard print, cat-eye sunglasses, for no reason other than because I like them.

OMG I MANAGED A WHOLE FASHION POST WITHOUT LEOPARD PRINT!!
It's like rehab.

This calls for another sing song, to celebrate my new found strength...



P.S just checked, I am still female.



11 comments:

  1. Love the crop top and dress! I'm going on holiday soon and that dress would be perfect :) x

    Blog: http://www.cocochicblog.co.uk
    Bloglovin: http://www.bloglovin.com/en/blog/1823055

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thank you - I know I can't stop thinking about going on holiday haha :)
      xx

      Delete
  2. I want 1, 2 and 3!
    Great selections <3

    http://www.candyliquor.co.uk
    UK High Street Fashion Blog
    xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  3. This post is hilarious Holly! I could never go window shopping because I dont really see the point! and also because I live in the middle of nowhere and it costs me like £10 to get anywhere! Thanks again for helping me get a bloglovin button! :D I tagged you to do the this or that post http://cherrytruth2.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/beauty-this-or-that-tag.html
    xxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm about to start that blog post as I type this haha :D
      Aww mannnn the countryside needs some shops :( tis not good!
      And you're welcomeee :D
      xxx

      Delete
  4. Hello dear :) nice your blog and cute post, now I follow you with pleasure on GFC and Bloglovin! you expect from me if you like :)

    http://teanonsolomoda.blogspot.it/

    Kiss Tea.

    ReplyDelete
  5. love the floral overall! :*

    GIVEAWAY ON MY BLOG!!!!
    http://landing-in-fashion.blogspot.gr/2013/04/landing-no32-giveaway-win-new-look.html#more

    ReplyDelete

Just a big thank you to anyone who takes the time to leave a comment, I can't tell you how much I appreciate it, and I genuinely love to read, and will TRY and reply to each and every one of them.